Education Foundation – 18th Annual “Evening of Excellence” Reveals Top 25

Original works of art by twenty-four students from seven Sarasota County high schools captured top honors Wednesday night as teachers, families, fans and other competitors cheered. The Education Foundation of Sarasota County kicked off festivities for the 18th Evening of Excellence at Ringling School of Art and Design. Event chair Taylor Collins announced all Top 25 winners for the annual competition, including Best of Show and Best of School winners.

Tristan Rivers, a Sarasota High School freshman, won Best of Show for his sculpture, Through Dimensions. Six other Best of School winners include Samantha Peace from Suncoast Poytechnical, Avory LaValliere from Booker High, Courtney Thomassen from Pine View, Micah Mathewson from Venice High, Alina Timshina from North Port High, and Ines Balasch from Riverview High.

 2013 Evening of Excellence Student Award Winners:  Codi Auten, Ines Balasch, Madison Baum, Cara Collins, Caleb Courville, Alexis Donson, Kelly Felix, Elle Friedberg, Kali Karcher, Avory LaValliere, Cody Markley, Micah Mathewson, Paige Miller, Samantha Peace, Tristan Rivers, Anastasia Sacali, Anna Schmitz, Hannah Stuetzer, Courtney Thomassen, Alina Timshina, Costantino Toth, Kale Votour, Christine Wozniak and Katya Young.
2013 Evening of Excellence Student Award Winners: Codi Auten, Ines Balasch, Madison Baum, Cara Collins, Caleb Courville, Alexis Donson, Kelly Felix, Elle Friedberg, Kali Karcher, Avory LaValliere, Cody Markley, Micah Mathewson, Paige Miller, Samantha Peace, Tristan Rivers, Anastasia Sacali, Anna Schmitz, Hannah Stuetzer, Courtney Thomassen, Alina Timshina, Costantino Toth, Kale Votour, Christine Wozniak and Katya Young.
Pine View art teacher Retsey Lauer with Education Foundation Executive Director Susan Scott.
Pine View art teacher Retsey Lauer with Education Foundation Executive Director Susan Scott.
Booker High’s Avory LaValliere with her photograph, Lace It Up.
Booker High’s Avory LaValliere with her photograph, Lace It Up.
Honorary co-chair Jim Tollerton, sponsor Allan H. Weis, event chair Taylor Collins.
Honorary co-chair Jim Tollerton, sponsor Allan H. Weis, event chair Taylor Collins.
North Port High’s Alina TImshina with her painting, B тeckax oтчaяния (In the Depths of Despair).
North Port High’s Alina TImshina with her painting, B тeckax oтчaяния (In the Depths of Despair).
North Port High’s Alina TImshina with her painting, B тeckax oтчaяния (In the Depths of Despair).
Anastasia Sacali with her painting, Croyance).
  Education Foundation board chairman Peter Hayes, School Board member Caroline Zucker, Education Foundation immediate past chair Mike Bryant, Comcast’s Justin Damiano.
Education Foundation board chairman Peter Hayes, School Board member Caroline Zucker, Education Foundation immediate past chair Mike Bryant, Comcast’s Justin Damiano.
Pine View’s Courtney Thomassen with digital image, History in Double.
Pine View’s Courtney Thomassen with digital image, History in Double.
Riverview's Ines Balasch with her drawing, Madame Butterfly.
Riverview’s Ines Balasch with her drawing, Madame Butterfly.
Sarasota High freshman Tristan Rivers with his sculpture, Through Dimensions, winner of the Best of Show award.
Sarasota High freshman Tristan Rivers with his sculpture, Through Dimensions, winner of the Best of Show award.
Suncoast Polytech's Samantha Peace with her drawing, Chairs.
Suncoast Polytech’s Samantha Peace with her drawing, Chairs.
Venice High's Kelly Felix with her mixed media piece, Fuerza de un Leon.
Venice High’s Kelly Felix with her mixed media piece, Fuerza de un Leon.
Venice High's Micah Mathewson with his digital image, Age in Blue-Green.
Venice High’s Micah Mathewson with his digital image, Age in Blue-Green.

image003 (1)
1960 Landings Blvd § Sarasota FL 34231
www.EdFoundation.net